top of page
Prancheta 2 copiar 9 copy 2.png

Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 12/17/23

  

This Privacy Policy informs you about your rights to privacy and your legal protections, as well as Our policies and processes regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your information when you use Our Website.

 

We use your personal information to deliver and enhance the Website. By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in line with this Privacy Policy.

 

  •   Interpretation and Definitions. 

 

   Interpretation 

 

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have different meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or plural. 

Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

 

• "Account" means a unique account created for You to access our Website or parts of our Website. 

 

• "Business", for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

 

• "Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers Amora Renae Collection.

 

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

 

• "Country" refers to the USA.

 

• "Consumer", for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose. 

• "Cookies" are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

 

• "Data Controller", for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

 

• "Device" means any device that can access the Website such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

 

• "Do Not Track" (DNT)” is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

 

• "Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

 

For the purposes of GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

 

• "Sale", for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

• "Website Provider" means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Website, to provide the Website on behalf of the Company, to perform Websites related to the Website or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Website is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Website Providers are considered Data Processors.

 

• "Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

• "Website" refers to Amora Renae Collections accessible from https://www.amorarenaecollection.co/

 

• "You" means the individual accessing or using the Website, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

 

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Website. 

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

 

We may request specific personally identifiable information from You while using Our Website so that We can get in touch with or identify You. Information that is personally identifiable maycomprise, but is not limited to:

 

●​Email address

●​First name and last name

●​Phone number

●​Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

●​Usage Data

 

 

Usage Data

 

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website.

 

The Internet Protocol address (IP address) of Your device, the type and version of your browser, the pages of our Website that You view, the time and date of Your visit, the amount of time You spend on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data are examples of the types of information that may be included in Usage Data.

 

We  may automatically gather certain information when You access the Website via a mobile device. This information may include, but is not limited to, the kind of mobile device you use, its unique ID, its IP address, its operating system, the kind of mobile Internet browser you use, and other diagnostic data.

 

We might additionally gather data that is sent by Your browser each time You visit Our Website or use a mobile device to access it.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Website. The technologies We use may include:

 

• Cookies or Browser Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to reject all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will reject Cookies, our Website may place Cookies.

 

• Web Beacons: Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity). 

 

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

• Necessary / Essential Cookies Type: These Cookies are essential to provide You with Websites available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the Websites that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those Websites.

 

• Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

 

• Functionality Cookies Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

 

• Tracking and Performance Cookies Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

 

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy. 

 

Use of Your Personal Data

 

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

• To provide and maintain our Website, including to monitor the usage of our Website.

 

• To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Website. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Website that are available to You as a registered user.

 

• For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products or items You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Website.

 

• To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted Websites, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

 

• To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other products, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

 

• To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

 

• For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

 

• For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing, and your experience.

 

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

With Website Providers: We may share Your personal information with Website Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, for payment processing, to contact You.

 

For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

 

With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

 

With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, or promotions.

 

With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

 

With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent. 

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Website, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

 

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement

 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements

 

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

• Comply with a legal obligation 

• Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

• Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website

• Protect the personal safety of Users of the Website or the public

• Protect against legal liability

 

 

Security of Your Personal Data

 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

 

The Website Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Website in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

 

Analytics: We may use third-party Website providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website. 

Email Marketing: We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

 

Payments: We  provide paid products within the Website. In that case, we may use third-party Websites for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

 

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. 

 

GDPR Privacy Policy

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

 

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

 

Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.

• Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.

• Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

• Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.

• Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.

• Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

 

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular, whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Your Rights under the GDPR

 

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

 

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

 

• Request access to Your Personal Data.: The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.

 

• Request correction of the Personal Data: that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.

 

• Object to processing of Your Personal Data:  This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

 

• Request erasure of Your Personal Data: You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.

 

• Request the transfer of Your Personal Data: We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.

 

• Withdraw Your consent.: You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Website.

 

Exercising Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

 

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

 

CCPA Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

 

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

 

A. Category A: Identifiers.

 

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

Collected: Yes.

 

B. Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. 

Collected: Yes.

 

C. Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

 

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

Collected: No.

 

D. Category D: Commercial information.

 

Examples: Records and history of products purchased 

Collected: Yes.

 

E. Category E: Biometric information.

 

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

 

Collected: No.

 

F. Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

 

Examples: Interaction with our Website or advertisement. Collected: Yes.

 

G. Category G: Geolocation data.

 

Examples: Approximate physical location. Collected: Yes.

 

H. Category H: Sensory data.

 

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. 

 

Collected: No.

 

I. Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

 

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations. 

 

Collected: No. 

 

J. Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

 

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

 

Collected: No.

 

K. Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

Collected: No.

 

 

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

 

• Publicly available information from government records

• Deidentified or aggregated consumer information

• Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:

• Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data

• Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

 

Sources of Personal Information

 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

• Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Website, preferences You express or provide through our Website, or from Your purchases on our Website.

• Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Website.

• Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Website Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Website.

• From Website Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Website to You.

 

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

 

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

 

• To operate our Website.

• To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Website. 

• To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Website, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.

• To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

• As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

• For internal administrative and auditing purposes.

• To investigate security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

 

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

 

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

 

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

 

• Category A: Identifiers

• Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

• Category D: Commercial information

• Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

• Category G: Geolocation data.

 

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

 

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, Weenter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

Sale of Personal Information

 

According to the CCPA, the terms "sell" and "sale" refer to a business's selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating a customer's personal information to a third party for a valuable consideration, whether orally, in writing, electronically, or through another means. This implies that while We might not have benefited monetarily, We might have benefited in some other way for sharing personal information.

 

Note that the following categories are those specified in the CCPA. While this does not imply that every instance of that category of personal data was actually sold, it does represent our sincere belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of the relevant category's data may have been exchanged for compensation in the past. 

 

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

 

• Category A: Identifiers

• Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

• Category D: Commercial information

• Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

 

Sharing of Personal Information

 

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories with third parties:

 

●​Website Providers

●​Payment processors

●​Our affiliates

●​Our business partners

●​Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services that We provide to You

 

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 18 Years of Age

 

While certain third-party websites that we connect to may do so, we do not intentionally collect personal information from minors under the age of 18 through our Website. We advise parents and legal guardians to keep an eye on their children's Internet activity and to teach them never to disclose information on other websites without permission. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies.

 

Unless we get express authorization (the "right to opt-in") from the consumer who is under the age of 18 or from the parent or guardian of a consumer who is under the age of 18, We do not sell the personal information of Customers who We really know are under the age of 18. Customers who consent to the sale of their personal data are free to withdraw their consent at any time for future sales. You (or Your authorized agent) may contact Us to make use of the opt-out right by sending a request.

 

Should You suspect that a child under the age of 18 has given Us personal information, kindly get in touch with Us so that We can remove the information immediately.

 

Your Rights under the CCPA

 

Residents of California have certain rights with relation to their personal information under the CCPA. The following rights are yours if you live in California:

 

a. The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

b. The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You: 

• The categories of personal information We collected about You

• The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You

• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information

• The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information

• The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You

• If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:

• The categories of personal information categories sold

• The categories of personal information categories disclosed

 

c. The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.

 

d. The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Website Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Website Providers to:

• Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a product  that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.

• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

• Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.

• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.

• Comply with a legal obligation.

• Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

 

e. The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:

• Denying products  to You

• Charging different prices or rates for products ,including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

• Providing a different level or quality of products to You

• Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for products,or a different level or quality of products.

 

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

 

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, Youcan contact Us:

 

• By using the contact form on our Contact Us page available at https://www.amorarenaecollection.co/copy-of-products-and-tools

           

• By sending us an email at: AMORARENAECOLLECTION@YAHOO.COM

 

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

 

• provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative; and

• describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if we cannot:

 

• Verify Your identity or authority to make the request;

• And confirm that the personal information relates to You.

 

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

 

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

 

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

You can choose not to have your personal information sold. We will cease marketing Your personal information as soon as We receive and verify a genuine consumer request from You. Please get in touch with Us to use Your right to opt-out.

 

The technology on the Website that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law may be used by the Website Providers we collaborate with (such as our analytics or advertising partners). You can follow the instructions below to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising and these possible sales as defined by CCPA law.

 

Please note that any opt-out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

 

Website

 

You can opt-out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Website Providers by following our instructions presented on the Website:

 

●​The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

●​The EDAA's opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

●​The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

The opt-out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt-out again.

 

Mobile Devices

 

You  may be able to choose not to have information about the apps you use to tailor advertisements to your interests on your mobile device by doing this:

 

• "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices

• "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices

 

By adjusting the settings on your mobile device, you can also prevent location data from being collected from it.

 

"Do Not Track" or “DNT” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

Do Not Track signals are not recognized by our Website.

 

Nevertheless, several websites owned by third parties do monitor your browsing habits. You can instruct websites that you do not wish to be tracked by configuring your browser's options if you visit such sites. By going to your web browser's preferences or settings page, you can enable or disable DNT.

 

 

Children's Privacy

 

No one under the age of 18 is addressed by our Website. We do not knowingly ask anyone younger than 18 for personally identifying information. Please get in touch with Us if you are a parent or guardian and You know that Your child has given Us Personal Data. We take action to delete Personal Data from Our servers if We learn that We have obtained it from anybody under the age of 18 without first obtaining parental consent.

 

Before We collect and use Your information, We may need Your parent's approval if Your nation requires agreement from parents and We must rely on consent as a legal basis for processing such information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

 

California citizens who have an established business relationship with us may obtain information once a year regarding the sharing of their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes under California Civil Code Section 1798, sometimes known as California's Shine the Light statute.

 

If you live in California and would want to obtain additional information under the California Shine the Light law, please use the contact details listed below to get in touch with us. 

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

 

California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of the Website may request and obtain the removal of any content or information they have publicly posted by following the guidelines outlined in California Business and Professions Code Section 22581.

 

If You are a resident of California and would like to request that such data be removed, please contact Us using the details listed below, making sure to include the email address linked to Your account.

 

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or full removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

There may be links within Our Website to external websites that are not run by Us. A third party's website will be displayed if You click on one of their links. We strongly suggest that you go over each website's privacy statement.

 

The content, privacy practices, and policies of any third-party websites or Websites are beyond our control and responsibility.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We might occasionally make changes to Our Privacy Policy. Any modifications will be communicated to You by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page.

 

Before the change takes effect, We may or may not notify You by email and/or by posting a visible notice on Our Website. We will also update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

We encourage you to routinely check this Privacy Policy for updates. Any modifications to this privacy statement take effect immediately upon posting on this website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

Address: 

Amora Renae Collection

18325 Nine Mile Rd 

Eastpointe, MI

Phone: (313) 444-1078

Email: SUPPORT@AMORARENAECOLLECTION.CO

bottom of page